HealthCare Cloud Privacy

Privacy Policy

Personal Information We Collect

We collect your personal information in the course of providing HealthCare Cloud to you.

Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us: We collect any information you provide in relation to HealthCare Cloud. Scroll to the bottom the page to see examples

Automatic Information: We automatically collect certain types of information when you interact with HealthCare Cloud. Scroll to the bottom the page to see examples

Information from Other Sources: We might collect information about you from other sources, including service providers, partners, and publicly available sources. Scroll to the bottom the page to see examples

How We Use Personal Information

We use your personal information to operate, provide, and improve HealthCare Cloud. Our purposes for using personal information include:

Provide HealthCare Cloud: We use your personal information to provide and deliver HealthCare Cloud and process transactions related to HealthCare Cloud, including sign-up, subscriptions, purchases, and payments.

Measure, Support, and Improve HealthCare Cloud: We use your personal information to measure use of, analyse performance of, fix errors in, provide support for, improve, and develop HealthCare Cloud.

Recommendations and Personalisation: We use your personal information to recommend enhancements to HealthCare Cloud that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalise your experience with HealthCare Cloud.

Communicate with You: We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to  HealthCare Cloud via different channels (e.g., by phone, email) and to respond to your requests.

Marketing: We use your personal information to market and promote HealthCare Cloud. We might display interest-based ads for HealthCare Cloud.

Fraud and Abuse Prevention and Credit Risks: We use your personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.

Purposes for Which We Seek Your Consent: We may also ask for your consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you.

How We Share Personal Information

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling our customers’ personal information to others. We share personal information only as described below:

Transactions Involving Third Parties: We make available to you, services, software, and content provided by third parties for use on or through HealthCare Cloud. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions, and we share information related to those transactions with that third party. For example, you can subscribe services, software, and content from third-party providers and we provide those third parties information to facilitate your subscription, purchases, or support.

Protection of Us and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our terms and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or security of HealthCare Cloud, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction.

At Your Option: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Location of Personal Information

Fusetech Pty Ltd is located in Canberra, ACT, your personal information will be stored in and accessed from within Australia.

How We Secure Information

At Fusetech Pty Ltd, security is our highest priority. We take physical and electronic security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include maintaining and regularly reviewing Our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures including appropriate encryption and other electronic and physical security measures that We employ to guard against unauthorised access to Our servers which hold Personal Information.

We maintain a wide variety of compliance programs that validate our security controls.

We protect the security of your information during transmission to or from Fusetech websites, applications, products, or services by using encryption protocols and software.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal information. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

Internet Advertising and Third Parties

HealthCare Cloud may include third-party advertising and links to other websites and applications. Third party advertising partners may collect information about you when you interact with their content, advertising, or services.

Access and Choice

You can view, update, and delete certain information about your account and your interactions with  HealthCare Cloud. If you cannot access or update your information yourself, you can always contact us for assistance.

Account Information: If you want to add, update, or delete information related to your account, please go to the HealthCare Cloud website and sign in to the members area.

Communications: If you do not want to receive promotional messages from us, please unsubscribe.

Retention of Personal Information

We keep your personal information to enable your continued use of HealthCare Cloud, for as long as it is required in order to fulfill the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as may be required by law (including for tax and accounting purposes), or as otherwise communicated to you. How long we retain specific personal information varies depending on the purpose for its use, and we will delete your personal information in accordance with applicable law.

Contacts, Notices, and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy or want to contact one of our data controllers, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it.

If you interact with HealthCare Cloud on behalf of or through your organisation, then your personal information may also be subject to your organisation’s privacy practices, and you should direct privacy inquiries to your organisation.

Our Privacy Notice may change, you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all personal information we have about you and your account.

Examples of Information Collected

Information You Give Us

You provide information to us when you:

  • search for, subscribe to, or purchase HealthCare Cloud;

  • create or administer your account (and you might have more than one account if you have used more than one email address when using HealthCare Cloud);

  • configure your settings for, provide data access permissions for, or otherwise interact with HealthCare Cloud; 

  • register for or attend a Technology Consultation;

  • communicate with us by phone, email, or otherwise; 

  • complete a questionnaire, a support ticket, or other information request forms; 

  • post on Fusetech websites or participate in community features; and employ notification services.

  • Depending on your use of HealthCare Cloud, you might supply us with such information as:

  • your name, email address, physical address, phone number, and other similar contact information;

  • payment information, including credit card and bank account information;

  • information about your location;

  • information about your organisation and your contacts, such as colleagues or people within your organisation;

  • usernames, aliases, roles, and other authentication and security credential information;

  • content of feedback, testimonials, enquiries, support tickets, and any phone conversations, chat sessions and emails with or to us; 

  • your image, voice, and other identifiers that are personal to you when you attend a Technology Consultations;

  • information regarding identity, including government-issued identification information; 

  • corporate and financial information; and

  • ABN and other tax identifiers.

Automatic Information

We collect information automatically when you:

  • visit, interact with, or use HealthCare Cloud (including when you use your computer or other device to interact with HealthCare Cloud); 

  • download content from us;

  • open emails or click on links in emails from us; and

  • interact or communicate with us (such as when you attend a Technology Consultation or when you request customer support).

Examples of the information we automatically collect include:

  • network and connection information, such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or other device to the Internet and information about your Internet service provider; 

  • computer and device information, such as device, application, or browser type and version, browser plug-in type and version, operating system, or time zone setting; 

  • the location of your device or computer;

  • authentication and security credential information;

  • content interaction information, such as content downloads, streams, and playback details, including duration and number of simultaneous streams and downloads; 

  • HealthCare Cloud metrics, such as offering usage, occurrences of technical errors, diagnostic reports, your settings preferences, backup information, API calls, and other logs; 

  • email addresses and phone numbers used to contact us

Information from Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include:

  • marketing, sales generation, and recruitment information, including your name, email address, physical address, phone number, and other similar contact information; 

  • subscription, purchase, support, or other information about your interactions with products and services offered by us, or third parties in relation to HealthCare Cloud; 

  • search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links); and 

  • credit history information from credit bureaus.

Information You Can Access

Examples of information you can access through HealthCare Cloud include:

  • your name, email address, physical address, phone number, and other similar contact information; 

  • usernames, aliases, roles, and other authentication and security credential information;

  • usage, billing, and payment history; 

  • payment settings, such as payment instrument information and billing preferences;

  • tax information; 

  • email communication and notification settings

This document has been prepared to underline Fusetech respects and upholds the rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 as amended. Please read this document carefully as this Privacy Policy details how we will maintain your privacy and handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy applies to all information which Fusetech may be provided access to or which may be collected to provide its services to you.